Inquiry CartInquiry Cart
Back
Select Language
Home - Optical Transceivers - 40G 100G Transceivers - 40G QSFP+
40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional 850nm/910nm 100m Transceivers
40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional 850nm/910nm 100m Transceivers
40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional 850nm/910nm 100m Transceivers
40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional 850nm/910nm 100m Transceivers
40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional 850nm/910nm 100m Transceivers
40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional 850nm/910nm 100m Transceivers

40G QSFP+

40G QSFP+ SR Bi-Directional 850nm/910nm 100m Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ QSP-40BD89-1HCL is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, LC Duplex, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet Applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range duplex data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four electrical data lanes in each direction into transmission over a single LC duplex fiber optic cable. Each electrical lane operates at 10.3125Gbps and conforms to the 40GE XLPPI interface. The transceiver internally multiplexes an XLPPI 4x10G interface into two 20Gb/s electrical channels, transmitting and receiving each optically over one simplex LC fiber using bi-directional optics. This results in an aggregate bandwidth of 40Gbps into a duplex LC cable. This allows reuse of the installed LC duplex cabling infrastructure for 40GbE application. Link distances up to 100 m using OM3 and 150m using OM4 optical fiber are supported. These modules are designed to operate over multi-mode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm on one end and 910nm on the other end. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact QSFP+ type edge connector.

Country Of Origin : China

Delivery Time : 1 -3 Days after PO Confirm

Dimensions (LxWxH ) : 120.77*18.5*13.2

Net weight : 0.043kg

Certificate:

Certificate Certificate Certificate Certificate Certificate Certificate Certificate

P/N: QSP-40BD89-1HCL

Add to Quote
Product Details
Part No. QSP-40BD89-1HCL Form Factor 40G QSFP+
Data Rate 40G/ps Distance 100M
Wavelength 850/910nm Operation Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Connector Duplex LC Voltage 3.3V
Cable Type MMF DDM Yes
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -4.0~+5.0dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -6.0dBm
Protocols MSA Compliant Warranty 3 years
Key Features
Compliant to the 40GbE XLPPI electrical specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010 Compliant to QSFP+ SFF-8436 Specification Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps Operates at 10.3125 Gbps per electrical channel with 64b/66b encoded data QSFP MSA compliant Capable of over 100m transmission on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF Single +3.3V power supply operating Without digital diagnostic functions Temperature range 0°C to 70°C RoHS Compliant Part Utilizes a standard LC duplex fiber cable allowing reuse of existing cable infrastructure
Application
40 Gigabit Ethernet interconnects Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections Data aggregation and backplane applications Proprietary protocol and density applications
Downloads(PDF)
Tags:
40G QSFP

Related Products